Privacy

Privacy Policy and Copyright
Arena Theatre Company is committed to maintaining your privacy. We believe that you have the right to know how we deal with any personal information you submit to us either through our staff or through this website.

Personal Information Collected Online
The only information we collect online is that which you choose to submit. We collect this solely for the purpose of personalising Arena’s communications with you. No information is passed on or shared with any other person or organisation.

Whenever we collect and otherwise deal with your personal information, we are governed by the National Privacy Principles ('NPPs') which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988. Therefore, whenever collecting and dealing with information such as your name, address, email address or phone number, we will be bound by the NPPs.

In general, the purposes for which we collect your personal information include:

At all times, we will take care to ensure that your personal information is protected and treated confidentially and in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Computer Tracking and Cookies
Our website is not set up to track, collect or distribute any personal information not voluntarily entered by visitors. Our site logs - generated via googleanalytics - generate certain kinds of non-identifying site usage data, e.g., the visitor numbers; operating system and browser used; and the visited pages. This information is used for internal purposes - to improve our website - and general reporting purposes to our funding bodies. These statistics contain no personal information and cannot be used to gather such information.

Concerns or Complaints with our Privacy Statement

If you are in any way concerned or have a complaint about any aspect of our Privacy Statement, please Get in Touch. If you believe that we have not dealt with your personal information in a manner that complies with the Privacy Act you should contact us to discuss how we may better deal with it. Similarly, if you wish to access personal information that we hold about you, you can make a request in writing to the General Manager. 

Copyright
© Copyright 2000 - 2010 Arena Theatre Company Ltd. All rights reserved. The information, sounds and images contained in this site are copyrighted to the credited commissioned artists and Arena Theatre Company. The information, sounds and images remain the property of these artists and Arena Theatre Company Ltd.